Historic draw as Woodley United reach FA Vase First Qualifying Round

Woodley United's Mo Davies. Photo: Andrew Batt.
Woodley United's Mo Davies. Photo: Andrew Batt.

Join the Football in Berkshire mailing list for regular updates direct to you!

The full draw for the 2023/24 FA Vase First Round Proper with Woodley United the headline act – getting past the qualifying rounds for the first time in the club’s history.

The Kestrels have played in the competition since 2014 but Saturday’s win against Newent Town see’s them make it through to the First Round Proper for the first time.

For Reading City and Eversley & California, the draw gives either side the opportunity to make club history of their own having never gone past this First Round.

The 2023/24 Isuzu FA Vase First Round Proper draw for Berkshire

  • Horsham YMCA OR Loxwood v Eversley & California
  • Steyning Town Community v Reading City
  • Sutton Athletic v Holyport
  • Tadley Calleva v Moneyfields
  • Virginia Water v Woodley United

Full 2023/24 Isuzu FA Vase First Round Proper draw

1 Charnock Richard v Burscough
2 Abbey Hey v Runcorn Town
3 Redcar Athletic v Silsden
4 Stockport Georgians v Droylsden
5 Northallerton Town v Irlam
6 Blyth Town v Crook Town
7 Ashville v Glasshoughton Welfare
8 Atherton LR v Parkgate
9 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v Cheadle Town
10 West Auckland Town v Newcastle University
11 Squires Gate v South Liverpool
12 Heaton Stannington v Darwen
13 Emley v Guisborough Town
14 Seaham Red Star v Knaresborough Town
15 Pilkington v Ramsbottom United
16 Carlisle City v Longridge Town
17 Whitley Bay v Bottesford Town
18 Albion Sports v West Allotment Celtic
19 Bishop Auckland v Northwich Victoria
20 Ashton Town v Whickham
21 Gedling MW v Loughborough Students
22 Brocton v Aylestone Park
23 Hinckley v Stone Old Alleynians
24 Ingles v Boston Town
25 Pershore Town v Shirebrook Town
26 Hallam v Coventry United
27 Lutterworth Athletic v Ardley United
28 Lincoln United v Bugbrooke St Michaels
29 Kimberley Miners Welfare v Highgate United
30 Lichfield City v Romulus
31 Newark & Sherwood United v Wellingborough Town
32 Wolverhampton Casuals v Whittlesey Athletic
33 Heanor Town v Hereford Pegasus
34 Dudley Town v Darlaston Town (1874)
35 Cogenhoe United v Eastwood Community
36 Ashby Ivanhoe v Belper United
37 Stourport Swifts v Sherwood Colliery
38 Whitchurch Alport v Worcester Raiders
39 Worcester City v Sleaford Town
40 Wisbech Town v Tividale
41 Saffron Walden Town v Long Melford
42 Norwich United v May & Baker Eastbrook Community
(walkover for May & Baker Eastbrook Community – Norwich United withdrawn)
43 Potton United v Hullbridge Sports
44 Sawbridgeworth Town v Tilbury
45 Arlesey Town v Eynesbury Rovers
46 Mildenhall Town v Sheringham
47 White Ensign v Wormley Rovers
48 Halstead Town v Stanway Pegasus
49 Barkingside v Framlingham Town
50 Dunstable Town v Woodford Town
51 Fakenham Town v Cockfosters
52 Downham Town v Coggeshall Town
53 Shefford Town & Campton v Crawley Green
54 Lakenheath v Walsham Le Willows
55 St Neots Town v Great Wakering Rovers
56 St Panteleimon v Heacham
57 Frenford v London Lions
58 Milton Keynes Irish v Real Bedford
59 Bedfont Sports Club v Hassocks
60 Burnham v AFC Croydon Athletic
61 Little Common v Tunbridge Wells
62 Haywards Heath Town v Eastbourne Town
63 Athletic Newham v Staplehurst Monarchs
64 Holmesdale v Corinthian
65 Newhaven v Sporting Bengal United
66 Larkfield & New Hythe v Glebe
67 Snodland Town v Stansfeld
68 Fleet Town v Amersham Town
69 Punjab United v Lydd Town
70 Virginia Water v Woodley United
71 Roffey v Lordswood
72 Steyning Town Community v Reading City
73 Sutton Athletic v Holyport
74 Greenways v Lingfield
75 Fisher v Wembley
76 North Greenford United v Hollands & Blair
77 Farnham Town v Rising Ballers Kensington
78 Hilltop v Knaphill
79 Faversham Town or Loxwood v Eversley & California
80 Cobham v Edgware & Kingsbury
81 Eastbourne United v Bearsted
82 Crawley Down Gatwick v Midhurst & Easebourne
83 Torpoint Athletic v Portland United
84 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Elburton Villa
85 Blackfield & Langley v Tuffley Rovers
86 Barnstaple Town v Okehampton Argyle
87 Wantage Town v Hamble Club
88 Fairford Town v Roman Glass St George
89 Fareham Town v Falmouth Town
90 AFC St Austell v Torrington
91 Hamworthy Recreation v Bovey Tracey
92 Nailsea & Tickenham v Mangotsfield United
93 Laverstock & Ford v Wells City
94 Highworth Town v Shaftesbury
95 Saltash United v Portishead Town
96 Cowes Sports v Totton & Eling
97 Newquay v Baffins Milton Rovers
98 Downton v New Milton Town
99 Tadley Calleva v Moneyfields
100 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Cheltenham Saracens
101 Longwell Green Sports v Dobwalls
102 Helston Athletic v Longlevens

Football in Berkshire has a Breaking News WhatsApp group where we’ll send you updates on all the latest football news from the Royal County. You can join Breaking Berkshire Football News by clicking here

Upcoming fixtures

Tuesday 5th December 2023

Basingstoke Town19:45Hungerford Town
Binfield19:45South Park (Reigate)
Spelthorne Sports19:45Tadley Calleva
Show all fixtures

Subscribe to the newsletter

Join the Football in Berkshire mailing list for regular updates direct to you!

Leave a Reply

Search Football in Berkshire
FIB-Badgetransparent-dud.png