Full 2023/24 FA Cup First Qualifying Round draw with five Berkshire clubs involved

cropped-FA-Cup-3.jpg

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

The FA Cup Preliminary Round ties played over the weekend saw three Berkshire sides survive with Reading City facing a replay against Easington Sports which they won 4-0 on Monday night.

The Cityzens will face former Bristol City, Bristol Rovers and Portsmouth striker Brett Pitman’s Shaftsbury at home.

Elsewhere there was mock shock all round as both Ascot United and Binfield secured rare home ties while Bracknell Town were drawn away and Hungerford Town at home – both sides are entering the FA Cup for the first time this season.

The draw for Berkshire clubs in the FA Cup First Qualifying Round

  • Ascot United vs Westfield
  • Binfield vs Northwood
  • Reading City vs Shaftsbury
  • Harrow Borough vs Bracknell Town
  • Hungerford Town vs Petersfield Town

FA Cup First Qualifying Round ties are due to be played on the weekend of Saturday 2nd September 2023. A full list of round dates for the 2023/24 FA Cup is here.

The 2023/24 FA Cup First Qualifying Round draw in full

1 Bishop Auckland vs West Auckland Town
2 Charnock Richard vs Runcorn Linnets
3 Ashton United vs Dunston
4 Prescot Cables vs North Ferriby
5 Clitheroe vs Hyde United
6 Guisborough Town vs Atherton Collieries
7 Consett AFC vs Bradford (Park Avenue)
8 Ossett United vs Marske United
9 Warrington Rylands vs Stockton Town
10 Irlam OR Goole AFC vs Whitby Town
11 Bamber Bridge vs Mossley AFC
12 Whickham OR Whitley Bay vs Macclesfield
13 Brighouse Town vs Albion Sports
14 Guiseley AFC vs Marine
15 Workington AFC vs Prestwich Heys AFC
16 FC United of Manchester vs Whitchurch Alport OR Barnoldswick
17 Tadcaster Albion vs Heaton Stannington
18 Widnes vs Lower Breck OR Emley
19 Morpeth Town vs Radcliffe
20 Lancaster City vs Witton Albion
21 Nantwich Town vs Shifnal Town
22 Anstey Nomads vs Hanley Town OR Stourport
23 Redditch United vs Boldmere St Michaels
24 Cleethorpes Town vs Hinckley LR
25 Lincoln United vs Kidsgrove Athletic
26 Sporting Khalsa vs Darlaston Town
27 Stratford Town vs Spalding OR Shepshed D
28 Rugby Town vs Barwell
29 Worksop Town vs Sheffield
30 Ashby Ivanhoe vs Bromsgrove Sporting
31 Sherwood Colliery vs Worcester City
32 Stafford Rangers vs Atherstone Town
33 Leamington vs Coleshill Town
34 Alvechurch vs Basford United
35 Mickleover vs Ilkeston Town
36 Halesowen Town vs Rugby Borough
37 AFC Telford United vs Coalville Town
38 Nuneaton Borough vs Carlton Town
39 Harborough Town vs Stamford AFC
40 Long Eaton United vs Stourbridge
41 Gainsborough Trinity vs Matlock Town
42 Leek Town vs Grimsby Borough
43 Kirkley & Pakefield vs Witham Town
44 E Thurrock U OR Barton Rov vs Milton Keynes Irish
45 Hornchurch vs Fakenham Town
46 Heybridge Swifts vs Gorleston
47 Ware vs Ipswich W OR Dereham
48 Bedford Town vs Walthamstow
49 Hitchin Town vs Welwyn Garden City
50 Hullbridge Sports vs Kettering Town
51 Biggleswade Town vs Grays Ath OR New Salamis
52 Bowers & P OR Woodford Town vs Felixstowe & Walton United
53 Leighton Town vs Cambridge City
54 Biggleswade vs Mald & Tip OR West Essex
55 Concord Rangers vs Wroxham
56 Billericay Town vs Stowmarket Town
57 Enfield Town vs Potters Bar Town
58 Canvey Island vs Lowestoft Town
59 Mildenhall Town vs AFC Sudbury
60 Hashtag United vs Brentwood Town
61 FC Romania vs Needham Market
62 Royston Town vs Cheshunt
63 Leiston vs St Ives Town
64 Brightlingsea Regent vs Sawbridgeworth Town
65 Dulwich Hamlet vs Haringey Borough
66 Berkhamsted vs Beckenham Town
67 Walton & Hersham vs Chesham United
68 Whitstable Town vs Wingate & Finchley
69 Eastbourne United AFC vs Epsom & E OR Met Police
70 Redhill vs Bedfont Sp OR Herne Bay
71 Chatham Town vs Ramsgate
72 Hendon vs Margate
73 Burgess H OR Erith Town vs Bognor Regis Town
74 Hartley Wintney vs Folkestone Invicta
75 Kingstonian vs Lydd Town OR Deal Town
76 Sheppey United vs Kennington
77 Cor-Casuals OR Uxbridge vs Lordswood OR Cray Valley (PM)
78 Lancing vs Carshalton Athletic
79 Hythe Town vs Hanworth Villa
80 Cray Wanderers vs Newhaven
81 South Park (Reigate) OR Leatherhead vs Horsham
82 Sevenoaks Town vs Whitehawk
83 Hayes & Yeading United vs Chertsey Town
84 Flackwell Heath vs Farnham Town
85 Marlow vs AFC Croydon Athletic
86 Binfield vs Northwood
87 Erith & Belvedere vs Hastings United
88 Hadley vs Steyning Town Community
89 Southall vs Beaconsfield Town
90 Faversham Town vs Lewes
91 Ascot United vs Westfield
92 Jersey Bulls OR Knaphill vs Hanwell Town
93 Harrow Borough vs Bracknell Town
94 AFC Stoneham vs Basingstoke Town
95 Swindon Supermarine vs Cribbs
96 Buckland OR Okehampton Argyle vs Highworth Town
97 Laverstock & Ford vs Gosport Borough
98 Mousehole vs Bashley
99 AFC Totton vs Sholing
100 Winchester City vs Evesham United
101 Poole Town vs Barnstaple Town
102 Horndean vs Bideford AFC
103 Hungerford Town vs Petersfield OR Bemerton
104 Frome Town vs Clevedon Town
105 Easington Sports OR Reading City vs Shaftesbury
106 Tiverton Town vs Wimborne OR Paulton R
107 Salisbury vs Bridgwater United
108 Didcot Town vs AFC Portchester
109 Bishop’s Cleeve vs Bristol Manor Farm
110 Larkhall Athletic vs Moneyfields
111 Merthyr Town vs Yate Town
112 Plymouth Parkway vs Dorchester Town

Want to know how to qualify for the FA Cup? It’s all here.

Football in Berkshire has a Breaking News WhatsApp Channel where we’ll send you updates on all the latest football news from the Royal County. You can join Breaking Berkshire Football News by clicking here

Upcoming fixtures

There are currently no fixtures scheduled.

To make sure you don't miss out on all the latest news, and fixture releases subscribe to Football in Berkshire here.

Subscribe to the newsletter

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

Leave a Reply

Search Football in Berkshire
FIB-Badgetransparent-dud.png