The 2023 Berkshire Football Awards Long List

Berkshire Football Awards Fonts and Template (1)

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

Hello. It’s the moment you’ve all be waiting for a I am sure. The Long List for the 2023 Eddie Stobart Berkshire Football Awards is ready!

The Football in Berkshire team will be busy over the weekend turning it into a Short List (and if you’d like to be among the first to know about it you’ll need to subscribe to our newsletter here) which will hopefully be released on Monday 5th June all being well.

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

So why a Long List? While not everyone can make the Short List, we wanted to make sure people knew they’d been though of, so we’ve published every name below in each category they were nominated.

The Short List when it is released will see four nominees in each category and those will go forward to the awards night at Double Barrelled Brewery in Reading on Wednesday 21st June, hosted by Sky Sports Tom White.

Please note, the Long List is presented as is. Age and eligibility checks will take place ahead of Short List publication. We did not want any nominee to be excluded from the Long List.

One final thing, we know a lot of you love to screen shot the list and share it on your social platforms, this is brilliant but we’d just ask if you could include a link back to this original article when you do. Thank you!

Match Day Experience

Sponsored by Shorts Group

  • Burnham
  • Yateley United
  • Ascot United
  • Hungerford Town

Supporter of the Season

Sponsored by Rural Pie Co

  • Lydia Baker (Ascot United)
  • Owen Armstrong (Thatcham Town)
  • Ella-Jade Ryan (Hungerford Town)
  • Rohan deepak-knights (RAJ)
  • Warren Carter, Stephen Delaney and Terry Hall (Slough Town)
  • Hannah Swallow (Ascot United)
  • Mark Ashwell (Wokingham & Emmbrook)
  • Colin Hennell (Yateley United)
  • William Powell (Ascot United)
  • Steve Witty (Bracknell Town)
  • Mike & Theresa Sealy (Bracknell Cavaliers Scorpions)
  • Charlotte Carpenter-Brown (Woodley United)
  • Jack Prendiville (Yateley United)

Volunteer of the Season

Sponsored by Shorts Group

  • Donna Graham (Ascot United)
  • Mezza Clarke (AFC Reading)
  • Ken Gomm and Eric Wright (Thames Valley Sunday Football League)
  • Neil Kingman (Binfield)
  • Rob Challis (Binfield)
  • Andrew Clemens (Datchet)
  • Jade Dobson (Eversley & California)
  • Barry Hiron (Slough Town)
  • “Dr” Phil Burden (Datchet)
  • Murray Knox (Tadley Calleva)
  • Chris Bannon
  • Fiona Surtees (Woodley United)
  • Kevin Carrigan (Wallingford & Crowmarsh)
  • Michael Schult (Laurel Park)
  • Scott Osler (Yateley United)
  • Andrew Batt (Wokingham & Emmbrook)
  • Sue Shiel (Slough Town)
  • Jason Soley (Bracknell Athletic)
  • Mark Lemm (Reading YMCA)
  • Victoria Pyke (Reading City)
  • Andy Dykes (Laurel Park)
  • Tanya Davis-Hussain (Maidenhead United)
  • Jamie Buckland (Maidenhead United)
  • Richard Tyrell (Holyport)
  • Robert Austin (Hype Train)
  • Ian Nile (East Berks Football Alliance)

Best Image

Sponsored by Taurus Carpentry

  • Rob Mack (Shooting Stars Photography)
  • David Bell (Ascot United)
  • Gary House (Gary House Photography)
  • Daisy Spiers (Binfield)
  • Emily Topping
  • Andrew Batt
  • Scott McNeish
  • Cameron Howard (Wallingford & Crowmarsh)
  • Tony Spencer (Yateley United)
  • Brian Baggeley (Reading YMCA)
  • Andy Wicks (Oakmist Photography)
  • Jeff Youd (Hungerford Town)
  • Richard Milam (Eversley & California)
  • Darren Woolley (Maidenhead United)
  • Paige Alexander (Hype Train)
  • Neil Graham
  • John Leakey

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

Goal of the Season

Sponsored by Eddie Stobart Logistics

  • Kacper Malinowski (AFC Aldermaston)
  • Harry Hoath (Holyport)
  • Anja Harper (Maidenhead United)
  • Massimo Giamattei (Binfield)
  • Marcus Mealing (Ascot United)
  • Dan Gosling (Yateley United)
  • Gemma Sims (Woodley United)
  • Teya Uppal (Ascot United)
  • Kai Walters (Ascot United)
  • Reece Smith (Maidenhead United)
  • Liam Painter (Hambledon)
  • Jack Dean (Bracknell Town)
  • Usman Lalustani (Ascot United)
  • Sam Gardner (Eversley & California)
  • Dan Gosling (Yateley United)
  • Amelie Mayani (BCA)
  • Max Muir (Yateley United)
  • Pele Hagger (Reading YMCA)
  • Joe Sawyer (Hype Train)

Best Website or Blog

Sponsor wanted

  • Binfield FC website
  • Yateley United YouTube
  • Daniel Rhoades-Walkley
  • Hype Train FC

Best Content Creator

Sponsored by Lens Digital

  • Jack Prendiville (Yateley United)
  • Harry McBain (Wokingham & Emmbrook)
  • Mollie Haines (Woodley United)
  • @the_season_ticket on Instagram
  • Mattitude (Matt Josey)
  • Caversham United FC
  • Hype Train FC

We know a lot of you love to screen shot the list and share it on your social platforms, this is brilliant but we’d just ask if you could include a link back to this original article when you do. Thank you!

Best Community Campaign or Content

Sponsored by Reading FC Community

  • Wearing The Red & Green (Michael Gegg)
  • FC Bracknell Football 4 All
  • Caversham United
  • Breaking Barriers (Berks & Bucks FA)

Correspondent of the Season

Sponsor wanted

  • Wandering Tractor (Dave Read)
  • Neal Jeffs (Ascot United)
  • Joshua Browne (Maidenhead Advertiser)
  • Oliver Cherrill (Binfield)
  • Tony Spencer (Yateley United)
  • Robbie Stelling (Newbury Weekly News)

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

Manager of the Season

Sponsored by Eddie Stobart Logistics

  • Stuart Connor (Ascot United)
  • Jamie Tompkins (Ascot United)
  • Sam Lock (Holyport)
  • John Swallow (Ascot United)
  • Dominic Gavin (Cookham Dean)
  • Mark Walters (Holyport)
  • Jordan Ive (Sandhurst Town)
  • Marc Surtees & Brian Lackey (Woodley United)
  • Mollie Haines (Piggott School Girls Football)
  • Kevin Fitzmaurice (Yateley United)
  • Lee Kitching (Reading YMCA)
  • Carl Simon (Wycombe Wanderers)
  • Ben Murray (Burnham)
  • Simon Johnson (Reading City)
  • George Anthony (Maidenhead United)
  • Nev Swift (Caversham United)
  • Jane Younger & Dave Woodley (Wallingford & Crowmarsh)
  • Carl Withers and Jamie McClurg (Bracknell Town)
  • Ian Jobson (Laurel Park)
  • Bryn Anderson & Duncan Owen (Eversley & California)

Referee of the Season

Sponsored by Eddie Stobart Logistics

  • Jonathan Biss (Burnham Juniors)
  • Daniel Edwards (Bracknell Sunday League)
  • Nick Pyne
  • Mark Firmager

Young Player of the Season (Female)

Sponsored by STAR Supporters Trust at Reading

  • Chloe Connor (Ascot United)
  • Amelia Kimble (Ascot United)
  • Lilly-May Varney (Eversley & California)
  • Daisy Penn (Yateley United)
  • Mollie Steadman (Mollie Steadman)
  • Lydia Vettese (Maidenhead United)

Young Player of the Season (Male)

Sponsored by Taurus Carpentry

  • Christian Johnson (Holyport)
  • Luke Phillips (Ascot United)
  • Gabe George (Slough Town)
  • Kai Hobbs (Binfield)
  • Ramon Rose (Holyport)
  • Sam Mead (Wokingham & Embrook)
  • Luke Theodorou Yateley United
  • Ethan Kitching (Reading YMCA)
  • Kickie Dzimba (Holyport)
  • Reece Smith (Maidenhead United)

Player of the Season (Female)

Sponsored by Eddie Stobart Logistics

  • May Hamblin (Woodley United)
  • Kajal Malhotra (Maidenhead United)
  • Gemma Sims (Woodley United)
  • Lisa Phillips (Ascot United)
  • Alix Todd (Ascot United)
  • Heather Young (Wallingford & Crowmarsh)
  • Sarah Davern (Ascot United)
  • Emma Biddle (Yateley United)
  • Georgia Harris (Yateley United)
  • Shannon Read (Wycombe Wanderers)
  • Sophie Cheadle (Woodley United)
  • Hannah Sheehan (Wargrave Women & Girls)
  • Nicole Brown (Ascot United)
  • Ellen Surtees (Woodley United)
  • Sarah Lawrence (Woodley United)
  • Charley Evans (Woodley United)
  • Naomi Paxford (Burghfield)

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

Player of the Season (Male)

Sponsored by Eddie Stobart Logistics

  • Eddie Lazarczuk (Reading City)
  • Kickie Dzimba (Holyport)
  • George Lock (Ascot United)
  • Joe Grant (Bracknell Town)
  • Charlie Westell (Yateley United)
  • Sean Woodward (Wokingham & Emmbrook)
  • Ben van Aurich (Burnham)
  • Brendan Matthew (Ascot United)
  • Callum Scott (Yateley United)
  • Matty Lench (Slough Town)

The Darrell Freeland Award for Service to the Local Game

This award is not open to submissions and is chosen by the Football in Berkshire team.

Football in Berkshire has a Breaking News WhatsApp Channel where we’ll send you updates on all the latest football news from the Royal County. You can join Breaking Berkshire Football News by clicking here

Upcoming fixtures

There are currently no fixtures scheduled.

To make sure you don't miss out on all the latest news, and fixture releases subscribe to Football in Berkshire here.

Subscribe to the newsletter

Enter your email address to receive regular Berkshire football updates in your inbox

Leave a Reply

Search Football in Berkshire
FIB-Badgetransparent-dud.png